Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, Kinetek Energy can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimised with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognise our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilise our website. The website user that uses cookies does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed because this is taken over by the website, and the cookie is thus stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as set out by this policy.

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Kinetik Energy Limited. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about on:

  • who we are,

  • how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information,

  • your rights in relation to your personal information, and

  • how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.



Who we are

Kinetik Energy Limited ('we' or 'us') collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as 'controller' of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.



The personal information we collect and use


a) Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.



How we use your personal information

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

We collect home owners name,address,telephone, email and details of any state benefit being received by the homeowner and additional residents in the property



Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:

Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

Installation contractors and energy companies only

We will not share you personal information with any other 3rd parties.



Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why

No personal information has to be provided by you to us at any time.



How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information for the following periods:

6 yrs in line with UK law

These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.



Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:

consent

contract

legal obligation



Consequence of our use of your personal information

The consequence to you of our use of your personal information is:

To verify eligibility for Government grant and to process any works



Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:

Secure servers.Password protected

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.



Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA at any time.



Children and the validity of consent

Where we obtain consent from any user we will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age and whether the child is sufficiently informed to give valid consent. If the user is not, parental consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of any personal information.



What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:


  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individual's rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

  • email, call or write to us

  • let us have enough information to identify you

  • let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill)

  • let us know the information to which your request relates

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.



Do you need extra help?

If you would like this policy in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us using the details below.



How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.



Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 20/07/2020 and last updated on 20/07/2020.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:

News section on website



Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

e-mail: info@kinetik-energy.com

post:

Kinetik Energy Limited
Tower Court
Clifton Moor
York
North Yorkshire
YO30 4XL